PRIVACY POLICY

Updated on: 23 May 2018
Effective from: 23 May 2018

This privacy policy covers specific La Salle Education websites (lasalle-education.com, completemaths.com, completemaths.co.uk, mathstracker.co.uk) (together "The Websites").

La Salle Education Ltd ("La Salle") is committed to protecting your privacy online. This privacy policy explains how we will do this. We will review this privacy policy in the light of comments we receive so please check the latest version. If you have any questions about this privacy policy, please contact us by emailing us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

By using The Websites, you are accepting the practices described in this statement.

What Personal Information does La Salle Education Ltd collect?

We collect the following categories of personal information:

School Users

In the case of school/educational institution subscriptions (including on a trial basis) ("School Users") we may collect:

  • School’s name, address (for billing purposes and account name)
  • Teachers’ names, email addresses (so we can provide you with an account and contact you)
  • Pupils’ names, year groups and maths classes (to administer accounts)

We may also collect details of other interactions that you and/or your Users have with us, together with any other information that you and/or your Users choose to provide us with, for example, through correspondence and interactions with our customer and technical support teams.

This information is required in order to fulfil our contractual obligations to you as it is necessary to correctly identify each registrant as a site User, manage their account and for other purposes identified below. It is impractical in most circumstances for Users to remain anonymous, and we may not be able to interact with you, provide access to the Site, or answer your enquiry if we are not able to identify Users or collect your personal information.

Please note that by registering with the Site and providing the requested personal information, whether on a trial or ongoing basis, the School User’s consent to provide us with information for and on behalf of all Users (to include teachers and pupils) for that school is deemed to be given. It is the school's responsibility to seek and confirm all necessary parental consent for all pupils. Users who do not wish to give this consent must not use the Site.

Please note that by registering with the Site and providing the requested personal information, whether on a trial or ongoing basis, the Home User’s or Tutors’ consent to provide us with information for and on behalf of all Users (to include parents, tutors and children) is deemed to be given. Users who do not wish to give this consent must not use the Site.

For the benefit of impact reporting, you may also opt to provide further pupil details, to include; pupil’s date of birth, pupil’s gender, pupil’s Special Education Needs (SEN) status, pupil’s gifted and talented status, pupil’s ethnicity, pupil’s Free School Meal (FSM) status, pupil’s premium status, whether or not children are Looked After Children, and details of any languages spoken at the pupil’s home, however this information is all entirely optional and not required in order to use the Site.

We do not however collect any unnecessary personal information from Users (for instance, information about religious beliefs, medical history etc).

Children and Consent

Please note that children (under the age of 18 years) cannot register to use the Site themselves. A teacher, parent or guardian must register for them (either as part of a school subscription or home subscription) and in doing so is consenting on behalf of the child (including on a trial basis) to provide us with their personal information (as identified above). In the case of School Users, it is the school's responsibility to obtain and confirm all necessary parental consent for all pupils. Users who do not give this consent (or who do not have this consent provided on their behalf) cannot provide us with their personal information and must not use the Site.

How does La Salle Education Ltd collect Personal Information?

The personal information collected about Users broadly falls into the following categories:

Information that you provide voluntarily

  • We may obtain personal information directly from you (unless it is unreasonable or impracticable to do so) or from our School Users about you and/or other Users voluntarily by filling in forms on our Site, or by corresponding with us via phone, email or otherwise. This includes information that you provide when you register an account with us, enter a competition or survey, subscribe to marketing communications from us, and/or to submit enquiries to us.
  • The personal information that you are asked to provide, and the reasons why you are asked to provide it, will be made clear to Users at the point we ask you to provide such personal information.

Information that we collect automatically

  • When Users visit our Site, we may collect certain information automatically from their device. In some countries, including countries in the European Economic Area, this information may be considered personal information under applicable data protection laws.
  • Specifically, the information we collect automatically may include information like a User’s IP address, device type, unique device identification numbers and login information, browser-type and version, time zone setting, operating system and platform, broad geographic location (e.g. country or city-level location) and other technical information. We may also collect information about how a User’s device has interacted with our Site, including the pages accessed and links clicked, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from any page.
  • Collecting this information enables us to better understand the Users who come to our Site, where they come from, and what content on our Site is of particular interest to them. We use this information for our internal analytics purposes and to improve the quality and relevance of our Site to our Users.
  • We will also collect the answers provided by Users to the times table questions and the length of time taken to respond in each case. This information is required to enable us to provide statistical feedback to teachers and parents on the performance and progress of pupils, a facility which is an integral part of our product.
  • Some of this information may be collected using cookies and similar tracking technology, as explained further under the heading La Salle Education Ltd’s Cookie Policy below.

Information that we obtain from third party sources

  • From time to time, we may receive information about you if you use any of the other Sites that we operate or the other services and products that we provide. In this case we will have informed you when we collected that personal information that it may be shared internally and combined with data collected on this Site.
  • From time to time, we may receive personal information about you from third party sources (including for example, distributors, business partners, affiliates, sub-contractors, payment and delivery services, analytics providers, search information providers), but only where we have checked that these third parties either have your consent or are otherwise legally permitted or required to disclose your personal information to us.

What does La Salle Education Ltd do with your Personal Information?

The personal information of Users, including any prospective Users, may be used for the following purposes:

  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide access to our products and services including the Site;
  • To send a confirmation notice to the User of the registration;
  • To administer and manage accounts, including username and password resetting, responding to enquiries raised by Users, to contact Users about any problems with their accounts, or the use of our products and services, or their conduct on the Site;
  • To provide quotes or offers for, and updates about, our products and services;
  • To provide results data for each User, school class, or school as a whole, including the preparation of statistical reports and data analysis to assist us in enhancing the learning from our Site;
  • To provide you with tips on how to use parts of the product or service, information about new features on our Site;
  • To notify you about changes, improvements, and upgrades to our products and services and the Site;
  • To ensure that content from our Site is presented in the most effective manner for Users and for their computers or devices;
  • To keep our Site safe and secure;
  • To administer our Site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, product development, quality control, statistical and survey purposes;
  • To send out newsletters and emails about our products and services, including the Site including information about upcoming events and rules of the Site; and/or
  • To send you information about third party services that we feel may be of interest to you, but only where we have express or implied consent to contact someone or we are otherwise permitted by law to do so. If you do not want to receive these updates, Users may opt out at any time by following the specific opt out instructions within the communications that we send, or by updating their details with us.

Please note that the Site does not provide pupils with any means to communicate directly with each other. There are no chat rooms connected with our products and services.

Legal basis for Processing Personal Information

Our legal basis for collecting and using the personal information described above will depend on the personal information concerned and the specific context in which we collect it. Ordinarily, we collect personal information from Users either because it is needed to enable us to fulfil and perform our contractual obligations with you as regards the provision of our products and services, and/or where we have the consent of the Users to do so. We may also collect personal data where the processing is in our legitimate interests and not overridden by your data protection interests or fundamental rights and freedoms.

Who does La Salle Education Ltd share my personal information with?

We will keep personal information confidential and will not sell or knowingly divulge Users’ information to advertisers or any external third parties, however the following categories of recipients may access, process or be transferred your data:

  • our group companies;
  • our sub-contractors who assist us in making, improving and delivering the Site;
  • third parties who provide services on our behalf to help with our business activities. These parties are authorised to use your personal information only as necessary to provide these services to us. Such services may include payment processing, providing customer service, sending marketing communications, those who help to enhance the security of our Site, and those who otherwise process personal information for purposes that are described in this Privacy Notice or notified to you when we collect your personal information;
  • Government education departments, universities, bodies managing or representing schools, or schools themselves, to help enhance the learning from our Site through the preparation of statistical reports and analysis based on aggregated or de-personalised data;
  • any competent law enforcement body, regulatory, government agency, court or other third party where we believe disclosure is necessary (i) as a matter of applicable law or regulation, (ii) to exercise, establish or defend our legal rights, (iii) to enforce our terms and conditions, or (iv) to protect your vital interests or those of any other person;
  • a potential buyer (and its agents and advisers) in connection with any proposed purchase, merger or acquisition of any part of our business, provided that we inform the buyer it must use your personal information only for the purposes disclosed in this Privacy Notice; and/or
  • any other person with your consent to the disclosure.

La Salle Education Ltd’s Cookie Policy

A cookie is a little piece of information handed to a web browser from a web server that contains information that can be retrieved from the server later. When you visit the Site the server may attach a cookie to your computer’s memory. We use cookies only to remember what language is set, which school last logged into the machine and the session cookie for knowing who is logged in. You should be able to configure your browser so that it disables cookies.

To help us better understand your needs, we also use analytical software. This software will save a cookie to your computer’s hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the Site, but will not store, save or collect personal information. You can read Google’s privacy policy regarding use of cookies for further information.

How does La Salle Education Ltd keep my personal information secure?

We use appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect the personal information that we collect and process about you. The data that we collect from you is stored on secure servers in Germany. The measures we use are designed to provide a level of security appropriate to the risk of processing your personal information. All traffic and passwords are encrypted. As part of our privacy compliance processes we review these security procedures to consider appropriate new technology and methods.

You and your pupils/children are responsible for keeping your passwords confidential. We ask Users not to share their passwords with anyone.

Users should be aware that unfortunately the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

We also expect all our employees and contractors to comply with this Privacy Policy, and we will take appropriate actions to address breaches by employees and contractors of the obligations imposed by this Privacy Policy.

International Data Transfers

Your personal information may be transferred to, and processed in, countries other than the country in which you are resident. These countries may have data protection laws that are different to the laws of your country. Specifically, our Site servers are located in Germany. However, we have taken appropriate safeguards to require that your personal information will remain protected in accordance with this Privacy Notice.

Data Retention

We retain personal information we collect from Users where we have an ongoing legitimate business need to do so (for example, to provide you with a service you have requested or to comply with applicable legal, tax or accounting requirements).

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process User’s personal information, or where you ask us to delete Users’ information, we take reasonable steps to either delete or anonymise it or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store Users’ personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible. We may have to retain and use personal information as necessary to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations, to resolve disputes, and to enforce our terms and conditions.

Your Data Protection Rights

Users have the following data protection rights:

  • If a User wishes to access, correct, update or request deletion of their personal information, or that of their school (in the case of teachers), they can do so at any time by contacting us using the contact details provided under the How to contact us heading below.
  • In addition, Users can object to processing of their personal information, ask us to restrict processing of their personal information or request portability of their personal information. Again, Users can exercise these rights by contacting us using the contact details provided under the How to contact us heading below.
  • Users have the right to opt-out of marketing communications we send at any time. Users can exercise this right by either clicking on the "unsubscribe" or "opt-out" link in any marketing e-mails we send, or by updating their details on the [My Details] page of our Site. Alternatively, Users can contact us using the contact details provided under the How to contact us heading below.
  • Similarly, if we have collected and process Users’ personal information with their consent, then Users can withdraw their consent at any time. Withdrawing consent will not affect the lawfulness of any processing we conducted prior to withdrawal, nor will it affect processing of personal information conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent.
  • Users have the right to complain to a data protection authority about our collection and use of their personal information. For more information, please contact your local data protection authority. (Contact details for data protection authorities in the European Economic Area, Switzerland and certain non-European countries (including the US and Canada) are available here.)

We respond to all requests we receive from individuals wishing to exercise their data protection rights in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

Updates to this Privacy Notice

We may update this Privacy Notice from time to time in response to changing legal, technical or business developments. When we update our Privacy Notice, we will take appropriate measures to inform you, consistent with the significance of the changes we make. We will obtain your consent to any material Privacy Notice changes if and where this is required by applicable data protection laws. Users will be deemed to have consented to any such changes by their continued use of the Site following any changes being made.

You can see when this Privacy Notice was last updated by checking the "last updated" date displayed at the top of this Privacy Notice.

How to Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns about our use of your personal information, please contact us using the following email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

The data controller of your personal information is La Salle Education Ltd which is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office ("ICO") with registration number ZA073741.

ALL RIGHTS RESERVED
COPYRIGHT 2018
LA SALLE EDUCATION